Data protection


Responsible for your personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") are the corresponding business units of ReseaChem GmbH


ReseaChem GmbH
Pestalozzistrasse 16
Managing Director Andreas Rüfenacht
3400 Burgdorf


Email: info@reseachem.ch
Website: https://www.shop.reseachem.ch/


General remark


This data protection declaration is intended to inform the users of this website about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the website operator ReseaChem.
The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.
We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email) can have security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data from third-party access.
By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. In principle, this website can be visited without registration. Data such as pages viewed or the name of the file accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes, without this data being directly related to you personally. Personal data, in particular name, address or email address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. Without your consent, the data will not be passed on to third parties.


Processing of personal data


Personal data is all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person who is used to process personal data. Processing includes all handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.
We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process - insofar as and insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable - personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 Part

  1. The data subject has given their consent to the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  2. the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures that are carried out at the request of the data subject;
  3. the processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the controller is subject
  4. processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person
  5. processing is necessary for the performance of a task that is in the public interest or in
    the exercise of official authority that has been delegated to the controller;
  6. processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the person responsible or
    a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject
    that require the protection of personal data outweigh them, in particular if the data subject
    is a child is.


We process personal data for the duration that is necessary for the respective purpose or
purposes. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to
which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.


Data protection declaration for contact form


If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including
the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the
inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your
consent.


Data protection declaration for newsletter data


If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we need an email address
from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email
address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter , Further data is not collected.
We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.
You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the email address and its use for
sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter.


Data protection declaration for right to information, deletion, blocking


You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient
and the purpose of data processing as well as a right to correction, blocking or deletion of
this data at any time. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you
have any further questions on the subject of personal data


Data protection declaration for objection to advertising mails


We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint
obligation for sending unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of the
pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of
advertising information, such as spam e-mails.


Paid services


We will ask for additional data to provide services that are subject to a charge, e.g. Payment
details and personal data to process your order or To be able to carry out your order. We
store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired.


External payment service providers


This website uses external payment service providers, the platforms of which users and we
can carry out payment transactions.

  • PostFinance (https://www.postfinance.ch/de/detail/rechtliches-barrierefreiheit.html)
  • Visa (https://www.visaeurope.ch/de_CH/nutzungsbedingungen/datenschutzrichtlinie.html)
  • Mastercard (https://www.mastercard.ch/de-ch/datenschutz.html)
  • American Express (https://www.americanexpress.com/de/legal/onlinedatenschutzerklarung.
    html)
  • Paypal (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full)


In the context of fulfilling contracts, we use external payment service providers based on our
legitimate interests in accordance with Swiss data protection regulation and, if necessary,
according to Art. 6 Para. 1 EU GDPR.


The data processed by the payment service providers include inventory data, such as the
name and address, bank details, such as Account numbers or credit card numbers,
passwords, TANs and checksums as well as the contract, sums and recipient-related
information. The information is required to complete the transactions. However, the data
entered will only be processed and saved by the payment service providers. We as the
operator do not receive any information about (bank) account or credit card, only information
about the confirmation (acceptance) or rejection of payment. The data may be transmitted by
the payment service provider to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to verify
identity and creditworthiness. For this we refer to the terms and conditions and data
protection notices of the payment service providers.


The terms and conditions and the data protection information of the respective payment
service provider apply to the payment transactions, which can be called up on the respective
website or transaction applications. We also refer to these for the purpose of further
information and assertion of rights of withdrawal, information and other data subjects.


Order processing in the online shop with customer account


We process our customers' data in accordance with the data protection regulations of the
federal government (data protection law, DSG) and the EU GDPR, in the context of the
ordering processes in our online shop, to enable you to select and order the selected
products and services, as well as their payment and delivery, or execution.
The processed data include master data (inventory data), communication data, contract data,
payment data and the people affected by the processing include our customers, interested
parties and other business partners. The processing is carried out for the purpose of
providing contractual services in the context of operating an online shop, billing, delivery and
customer services. Here we set session cookies, e.g. for the storage of the shopping cart
content and permanent cookies, e.g. to save the login status.


We only disclose the data to third parties within the scope of delivery, payment or within the
scope of legal permits and obligations. The data will only be processed in third countries if
this is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract (e.g. at the customer's request for delivery
or payment).


Optionally, users can create a user account. As part of the registration, the required
mandatory information is communicated to the users. The user accounts are not public and
can be accessed by search engines, e.g. Google, not be indexed. If users have terminated
their user account, their data with regard to the user account will be deleted, subject to their
retention for commercial or tax law reasons in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR
necessary. Information in the customer account remains until it is deleted with subsequent
archiving in the event of a legal obligation. It is the responsibility of the users to back up their
data if the termination is successful before the end of the contract.


As part of the registration and renewed registration and use of our online services, we save
the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage takes place on the
basis of our legitimate interests, as well as the user's protection against misuse and other
unauthorized use. This data will not be passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to
pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c
GDPR.


General disclaimer


All information on this website has been carefully checked. We endeavor to offer our
information in a current, correct and complete manner. Nevertheless, the occurrence of
errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee that the
information is complete, correct and up-to-date. Liability claims based on material or
immaterial damage caused by the use of the information offered are excluded, unless there
is evidence of willful or grossly negligent fault.


The publisher can change or delete texts at his own discretion and without notice and is not
obliged to update the content of this website. Use or access to this website is at the visitor's
own risk.


Amendments


We can change this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published
on our website applies. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement
with you, we will inform you of the change by email or in another suitable way in the event of
an update.


contact details


Should you have any concerns or questions regarding If you have our data protection
guidelines, please feel free to contact us at info@reseachem.ch.


Burgdorf, January 29, 2020